Langsung ke konten utama

ARS MAGNA

A. M. A.

Sudah empat hari ya, terhitung rabu kemarin, Bii terbang ke Jakarta. Alex apa kabar? Gimana sekolahnya? Kemarin main apa saja di sekolah? Teruslah fokus dengan kegiatan di sekolah ya, dengarkan nasehat guru, kerjakan tugas sebaik mungkin, usahakan datang ke sekolah tepat waktu, dan berbaikhatilah pada teman-teman di sekolah dan sepermainanmu.

Je souris au fond de moi. Bagaimana tidak, melihatmu tumbuh sehat meskipun Bii pulang hanya enam bulan sekali. Itu pun tidak lama. Kamu tahu, tiap kali Bii bergumul dan merasa sesak oleh kegilaan sehari-hari, kamulah pain killer-nya.

Tiap kali duduk di sampingmu sambil memerhatikan perubahan yang signifikan selama hampir tiga tahun, Bii bertanya-tanya, dapatkah mendekapmu tanpa merasa takut, cemas, atau bahkan menoleh pada kejadian yang telah lewat? Bii punya segudang hal yang tidak rasional, dan itu menguras energi. Sesekali Bii tersungkur, tapi akhirnya kembali tegak walau terlihat tidak sempurna.

Semesta sayang, satu-satunya yang mungkin akan mencatat ambisi dan harapan kita di tengah wabah pesakitan. Nanti, saat pulang, kamulah rumah Bii satu-satunya, tempat paling aman untuk berlindung, tempat yang paling menentramkan di kala terik menyengat, tempat untuk berbagi suka duka, dan masih banyak lagi

Kelak akan tiba masanya bagimu untuk menuntaskan hasrat berpetualang ke seluruh penjuru dunia. Bii berpesan satu hal, kerjakan apa yang baik menurutmu, kerjakan secara sadar, sadar bahwa kamu mengerjakannya atas kesadaran yang luhur, sadar bahwa dengan mengerjakan itu, kamu bersedia secara sadar menjalani dan menyelami berbagai konsekuensinya tanpa mengedepankan keinginan untuk memenuhi kebutuhan biologismu semata.

Kita ini, terdengar begitu naif dan lugu. Bahwa semuanya seolah akan berjalan lancar. Biarkan saja. Setidaknya dengan sedikit mempercayai hal baik akan terjadi, mudah-mudahan ketika jatuh bahkan mati sekali pun, kita akan bangkit lagi, bertumpu pada kedua kaki yang bertambah kuat.

Tabik.

Komentar

Postingan populer dari blog ini

Choices

There will always be the first time for everyone. The first time to hear, the first time to feel, the first time to move, the first time to breathe and cry, the first time to drink, the first time to eat, the first time to respond, the first time to play, the first time to play together and solve the very own problem, the first time to enter school, the first time to teach, the first time to talk and engage with numerous audience, the first to be and do anything. . .till it becomes one day. . .the thing that was hard and challenging, could become a piece of cake. It takes courage, it takes sweat and tears, it takes sleepless nights, it takes restless days, it takes commitment, it takes everything. Maybe it takes your happiness away either. It may seem scary and it may seem crazy. It requires self and stress management. I always have choices amongst these options. I commence to reflect. Back then, I love to  compare people, wether it would be worth it or not at all. I compare A to B...

The Most Precious Thing

To my fiancé, thank you for being a strong man even when hard times still hit that hard. Your 'cegil' is so proud of you. Dear Dadda K, to be with you has taken me to love myself more. Thank you for being gentle and listening to me and us. I have never felt less as a woman because I finally found my real power. Through the peaks and valleys, through the lengthy journey, I do believe the right train will never pass us by. In this horse year, let's be more kind to each other. Let kindness be the beginning of our story. Dear Daddy K, there were moments I might be afraid of losing us. The worries somehow spiraling. At the end I have to decide and take an action of not letting the hassle consuming me more. The peace, positivity, and tenderness are greater. This morning I looked at myself through the mirror. I asked, "who is this girl I see?" It instantly brought me back to you. I am loved, and your actions are the living proof. It's not only a love letter. I wrote ...

The Awakening of New Energy

This one week, my mind buzzed. I know I had a lot to express. I always feel the urge to talk to people and barely know when to stop. I love creating world with words. Words are playground to me. Sometime I could slide, hop, roll forward, slither, or simply sit and watching people passing by. It's not a bout fun, but it's the awareness of creating more and more. I will try to invest 1 hour each day to write, to think, to get lost, to be found, to express, and write again. Over and over. I hope there will be more people connect and read me. Insya Allah 🤍