Langsung ke konten utama

One Venti Each Is Never Enough

Jadi pertemuan kami saat ini dan selanjutnya bukan lagi soal sekadar berapa lama, atau sebanyak apa durasi kami akan bertemu. Tentu tidak, meskipun saya menghitung perbandingannya ada di angka 1 : 13. Jujur saja ini membuat saya sesak. Tapi yang mesti diingat adalah kami punya tugas, menjalankan professional life dan private life.

Kami berdua menggeluti bidang yang harus dijalankan secara 'to be present'. Ketika badan kami sedang menjalani professional life, artinya pikiran pun dilimpahkan sebanyak 90% kurang lebih untuk itu. Waktu libur pun tidak banyak, ditambah tugas yang kerap dibawa pulang, tuntutan menjaga kondisi tubuh agar tetap prima, dll. Tidak jarang ketika bertemu, keduanya sedang dalam keadaan super penat.

Jadi semalam, di kedai kopi yang secara pribadi saya meyakini takaran kopi dalam tiap gelasnya hanya beberapa persen dari isi secara keseluruhan, kami sempat berbincang ringan mengenai hal-hal baru di tempat bekerja. One venti each is never enough. Kebetulan saya sedang training mengajar, dan Mas dengan tanggung jawab barunya di wok kitchen. Padatnya jadwal yang lebih banyak digunakan untuk professional life membuat saya cukup anxious. Basically I'm not ready for some changes. Hubungan saya dengan professional dan private life berada dalam love-hate relationship.

Untuk menjadi adaptable tidak gampang. Namun yang membuat saya terus jalan adalah kami berdua harus maju, dan mengorbankan waktu adalah salah satu nya. Seperti biasa, hal-hal semacam ini kerap membuat saya kembali pada kebiasaan merengek. Suatu hari nanti, sooner or later, akan indah pada waktunya.

Tabik

Komentar

Postingan populer dari blog ini

Choices

There will always be the first time for everyone. The first time to hear, the first time to feel, the first time to move, the first time to breathe and cry, the first time to drink, the first time to eat, the first time to respond, the first time to play, the first time to play together and solve the very own problem, the first time to enter school, the first time to teach, the first time to talk and engage with numerous audience, the first to be and do anything. . .till it becomes one day. . .the thing that was hard and challenging, could become a piece of cake. It takes courage, it takes sweat and tears, it takes sleepless nights, it takes restless days, it takes commitment, it takes everything. Maybe it takes your happiness away either. It may seem scary and it may seem crazy. It requires self and stress management. I always have choices amongst these options. I commence to reflect. Back then, I love to  compare people, wether it would be worth it or not at all. I compare A to B...

The Most Precious Thing

To my fiancé, thank you for being a strong man even when hard times still hit that hard. Your 'cegil' is so proud of you. Dear Dadda K, to be with you has taken me to love myself more. Thank you for being gentle and listening to me and us. I have never felt less as a woman because I finally found my real power. Through the peaks and valleys, through the lengthy journey, I do believe the right train will never pass us by. In this horse year, let's be more kind to each other. Let kindness be the beginning of our story. Dear Daddy K, there were moments I might be afraid of losing us. The worries somehow spiraling. At the end I have to decide and take an action of not letting the hassle consuming me more. The peace, positivity, and tenderness are greater. This morning I looked at myself through the mirror. I asked, "who is this girl I see?" It instantly brought me back to you. I am loved, and your actions are the living proof. It's not only a love letter. I wrote ...

The Awakening of New Energy

This one week, my mind buzzed. I know I had a lot to express. I always feel the urge to talk to people and barely know when to stop. I love creating world with words. Words are playground to me. Sometime I could slide, hop, roll forward, slither, or simply sit and watching people passing by. It's not a bout fun, but it's the awareness of creating more and more. I will try to invest 1 hour each day to write, to think, to get lost, to be found, to express, and write again. Over and over. I hope there will be more people connect and read me. Insya Allah 🤍