Langsung ke konten utama

INI CARA SAYA MENDAMAIKAN HATI

Seperti akhir pekan yang sudah lewat, saya gunakan untuk beristirahat. Tapi jangan langsung percaya. Ya saya sedikit berbohong. Rencana istirahat yang saya gadang-gadangkan di hari kerja jarang sekali dapat terpenuhi. Alasannya bermacam-macam. Saya ini termasuk pribadi yang suka memperlambat suatu kegiatan, sehingga yang tadinya hanya membutuhkan satu atau dua jam, malah ngaret, bisa jadi tiga atau empat jam. Durasi pengerjaan yang lebih panjang mengharuskan saya melek terus-terusan.

Lantas apa yang terjadi? Ah jelas menjadi kesal. Pada siapa? Saya kesal pada diri sendiri. Tapi meskipun terbilang lelet, hal ini saya lakukan dengan tujuan tidak merasa melakukan kegiatan di bawah tekanan. Memang benar, tapi pada akhirnya ada hal lain yang harus dibayar.

Bagaimana caranya berdamai dan mendamaikan hati di tengah konflik terhadap diri sendiri? Jujur saya tidak punya solusinya. Lantas jika tidak ada, untuk maksud apakah tulisan ini dimuat?

Sederhananya saya ingin berbagi sedikit mengenai hal-hal menyenangkan yang saya asumsikan bermanfaat untuk berdamai Dan mendamaikan hati, agar akhir pekan tetap membuat saya bergairah.

It is as simple as ABC. Saya bangun lebih awal dan melanjutkan skin to skin dengan air. Maksudnya adalah taking a shower selama 15 menit. Setelah rambut dikeringkan dengan handuk, saya lanjut jogging selamat kurang lebih tiga puluh menit. Putaran pertama saya akan jalan santai terlebih dulu, baru nanti 15 menit setelahnya saya lari-lari santai. Jarak tempuhnya juga tidak terlalu jauh. Biasanya hanya satu kilometer atau satu setengah kilometer. Hitung-hitung cukuplah untuk menjadikan tubuh lebih bugar.

Setelah lari pagi, saya akan mampir sebentar di pasar traditional untuk membeli beberapa sayur dan teman-temannya untuk diolah jadi hidangan yang enak menurut lidah saya.

Seperti hari ini saya akan memasak sup jamur, roti gandum yang telah dipanaskan sebentar dengan unsalted butter. Tidak hanya itu, tapi juga ada pepaya yang saya siapkan di piring terpisah. Kalau sudah begini paling nyaman ditemani bacaan ringan, misalnya ramalan bintang lewat aplikasi Pinterest.

Komentar

Postingan populer dari blog ini

Choices

There will always be the first time for everyone. The first time to hear, the first time to feel, the first time to move, the first time to breathe and cry, the first time to drink, the first time to eat, the first time to respond, the first time to play, the first time to play together and solve the very own problem, the first time to enter school, the first time to teach, the first time to talk and engage with numerous audience, the first to be and do anything. . .till it becomes one day. . .the thing that was hard and challenging, could become a piece of cake. It takes courage, it takes sweat and tears, it takes sleepless nights, it takes restless days, it takes commitment, it takes everything. Maybe it takes your happiness away either. It may seem scary and it may seem crazy. It requires self and stress management. I always have choices amongst these options. I commence to reflect. Back then, I love to  compare people, wether it would be worth it or not at all. I compare A to B...

The Most Precious Thing

To my fiancé, thank you for being a strong man even when hard times still hit that hard. Your 'cegil' is so proud of you. Dear Dadda K, to be with you has taken me to love myself more. Thank you for being gentle and listening to me and us. I have never felt less as a woman because I finally found my real power. Through the peaks and valleys, through the lengthy journey, I do believe the right train will never pass us by. In this horse year, let's be more kind to each other. Let kindness be the beginning of our story. Dear Daddy K, there were moments I might be afraid of losing us. The worries somehow spiraling. At the end I have to decide and take an action of not letting the hassle consuming me more. The peace, positivity, and tenderness are greater. This morning I looked at myself through the mirror. I asked, "who is this girl I see?" It instantly brought me back to you. I am loved, and your actions are the living proof. It's not only a love letter. I wrote ...

The Awakening of New Energy

This one week, my mind buzzed. I know I had a lot to express. I always feel the urge to talk to people and barely know when to stop. I love creating world with words. Words are playground to me. Sometime I could slide, hop, roll forward, slither, or simply sit and watching people passing by. It's not a bout fun, but it's the awareness of creating more and more. I will try to invest 1 hour each day to write, to think, to get lost, to be found, to express, and write again. Over and over. I hope there will be more people connect and read me. Insya Allah 🤍