Langsung ke konten utama

Art is Interesting

When I think art is interesting, it brings me to Van Gogh. Seriously I still don't understand why. Tapi satu hal, saya pernah belajar post-impresionis di bangku kuliah semester tiga, tentunya tidak sampai ke akar. Yang saya pelajari berupa pengenalan. Tokoh yang dibahas saat itu kebetulan Van Gogh. Pelan-pelan mesti saya akui bahwa ini bukan kebetulan. Pasalnya dalam waktu sekejap, saya pun berhasil mengingat empat film yang memutar dan berkaitan langsung dengan siapa dan seperti apa karya yang dihasilkan oleh Van Gogh. Berkat ini pula sekitar satu bulan lalu saya juga memasukkan salah satu lukisan Van Gogh yang berlatar kerumunan orang berkumpul di sebuah meja makan, dalam salah satu cerpen saya. Lukisan ini mempunyai warna dominan, yakni coklat. Konotasi yang terus berputar di kepala saya adalah Kentang, mungkin pada waktu itu orang-orang di Belanda banyak yang mengonsumsi kentang. Who knows? Tanpa basa-basi, inilah judul film (atau mungkin juga serial) mengenai Van Gogh yang dapat dinikmati. Mudah-mudahan kita berada di jalur yang sama.
1. Loving Vincent
2. At Eternity's Gate
3. Vincent van Gogh Visits the Gallery - Doctor Who
4. Detective Conan - The Sunflowers of Inferno

Tabik.

Komentar

Postingan populer dari blog ini

Choices

There will always be the first time for everyone. The first time to hear, the first time to feel, the first time to move, the first time to breathe and cry, the first time to drink, the first time to eat, the first time to respond, the first time to play, the first time to play together and solve the very own problem, the first time to enter school, the first time to teach, the first time to talk and engage with numerous audience, the first to be and do anything. . .till it becomes one day. . .the thing that was hard and challenging, could become a piece of cake. It takes courage, it takes sweat and tears, it takes sleepless nights, it takes restless days, it takes commitment, it takes everything. Maybe it takes your happiness away either. It may seem scary and it may seem crazy. It requires self and stress management. I always have choices amongst these options. I commence to reflect. Back then, I love to  compare people, wether it would be worth it or not at all. I compare A to B...

The Most Precious Thing

To my fiancé, thank you for being a strong man even when hard times still hit that hard. Your 'cegil' is so proud of you. Dear Dadda K, to be with you has taken me to love myself more. Thank you for being gentle and listening to me and us. I have never felt less as a woman because I finally found my real power. Through the peaks and valleys, through the lengthy journey, I do believe the right train will never pass us by. In this horse year, let's be more kind to each other. Let kindness be the beginning of our story. Dear Daddy K, there were moments I might be afraid of losing us. The worries somehow spiraling. At the end I have to decide and take an action of not letting the hassle consuming me more. The peace, positivity, and tenderness are greater. This morning I looked at myself through the mirror. I asked, "who is this girl I see?" It instantly brought me back to you. I am loved, and your actions are the living proof. It's not only a love letter. I wrote ...

The Awakening of New Energy

This one week, my mind buzzed. I know I had a lot to express. I always feel the urge to talk to people and barely know when to stop. I love creating world with words. Words are playground to me. Sometime I could slide, hop, roll forward, slither, or simply sit and watching people passing by. It's not a bout fun, but it's the awareness of creating more and more. I will try to invest 1 hour each day to write, to think, to get lost, to be found, to express, and write again. Over and over. I hope there will be more people connect and read me. Insya Allah 🤍