Langsung ke konten utama

Day 8 of Work From Home

Hari Senin, seperti biasa saya bangun lebih pagi ketimbang hari-hari bekerja normal sebelumnya. Usai minum segelas air putih dan naik turun tangga sebanyak delapan kali, saya duduk-duduk di teras paling atas. Di bawah nampak lebih ramai dari pada kemarin. Finally, Monday feels much better than Sunday. Sayangnya langit kelihatan mendung. Mungkin saja satu atau dua jam lagi akan turun hujan.

Kira-kira lima belas menit berjemur, saya kembali ke kamar. Agenda pertama hari ini merapikan tumpukan buku yang mulai berserakan. Barangkali saya membutuhkan satu atau dua rak yang baru. Tugas pertama mesti dikerjakan kurang lebih satu jam, mengingat sebentar lagi saya akan bekerja (dari kamar).

Debunya tidak terlalu tebal, sebab tiga minggu yang lalu saya sempat melakukan deep cleaning. Ah, bukan saya. Untungnya ada jasa deep cleaning. Tinggal tunggu tiga puluh menit, kamar bersih dan rapih lagi.

Beberapa menit sebelum pukul sembilan, saya buru-buru membuka laptop dan lain sebagainya. Saat diburu waktu seperti ini, kamar belum beres seratus persen. Beberapa barang, terutama aksesoris masih berceceran di atas tempat tidur. Alhasil, saya mesti bekerja dengan tidak leluasa.

Hingga pukul tiga sore, delapan puluh persen kerjaan dapat saya selesaikan. Karena hujan di luar awet, saya tidak bisa kemana-mana untuk membeli makan siang. Sedih ya. Makanya asam lambung naik. "Segini aja udah muntah satu kali, untung ga minum kopi."

Lalu saya lanjut beresin kamar sampai pukul enam sore. Voilà! Lega sekali! Meskipun pinggang dan punggung mau patah, asalkan kamar bersih dan rapih, hati pun senang. Sekarang waktunya menyelesaikan dua puluh persen pekerjaan yang belum rampung.

Oh ya, untuk ke depan, selain menjual sebagian koleksi lemari, saya akan menjual sebagian buku juga. Sebenarnya berat melepas apa yang saya miliki, meskipun dalam kategori dijual kembali. Masing-masing punya cerita tersendiri. Terutama saat saya masih belajar memadupadankan yang bermotif dengan yang bermotif juga, yang netral dengan yang netral, atau sebaliknya. Tapi ya sudahlah. Patah satu tumbuh seribu. "Loh maksudnya apa ini? Dilepas satu, terus nambah seribu gitu?! Whattt?!"


Komentar

Postingan populer dari blog ini

Choices

There will always be the first time for everyone. The first time to hear, the first time to feel, the first time to move, the first time to breathe and cry, the first time to drink, the first time to eat, the first time to respond, the first time to play, the first time to play together and solve the very own problem, the first time to enter school, the first time to teach, the first time to talk and engage with numerous audience, the first to be and do anything. . .till it becomes one day. . .the thing that was hard and challenging, could become a piece of cake. It takes courage, it takes sweat and tears, it takes sleepless nights, it takes restless days, it takes commitment, it takes everything. Maybe it takes your happiness away either. It may seem scary and it may seem crazy. It requires self and stress management. I always have choices amongst these options. I commence to reflect. Back then, I love to  compare people, wether it would be worth it or not at all. I compare A to B...

The Most Precious Thing

To my fiancé, thank you for being a strong man even when hard times still hit that hard. Your 'cegil' is so proud of you. Dear Dadda K, to be with you has taken me to love myself more. Thank you for being gentle and listening to me and us. I have never felt less as a woman because I finally found my real power. Through the peaks and valleys, through the lengthy journey, I do believe the right train will never pass us by. In this horse year, let's be more kind to each other. Let kindness be the beginning of our story. Dear Daddy K, there were moments I might be afraid of losing us. The worries somehow spiraling. At the end I have to decide and take an action of not letting the hassle consuming me more. The peace, positivity, and tenderness are greater. This morning I looked at myself through the mirror. I asked, "who is this girl I see?" It instantly brought me back to you. I am loved, and your actions are the living proof. It's not only a love letter. I wrote ...

The Awakening of New Energy

This one week, my mind buzzed. I know I had a lot to express. I always feel the urge to talk to people and barely know when to stop. I love creating world with words. Words are playground to me. Sometime I could slide, hop, roll forward, slither, or simply sit and watching people passing by. It's not a bout fun, but it's the awareness of creating more and more. I will try to invest 1 hour each day to write, to think, to get lost, to be found, to express, and write again. Over and over. I hope there will be more people connect and read me. Insya Allah 🤍