Langsung ke konten utama

Tuhan, “Kamu Mesti Tahu”

Tuhan tak mengenal wajah siapa yang tertidur di sampingnya. Suara roll kaset radio berderak kacau. ”ku tahu kau selalu ingin denganku”*. Lima bait lirik lagu tanpa judul. Tuhan bernyanyi. Rak buku, tempat tidur, dan suara pesan di ponsel berdering. Dan bergemincing kelap-kelip. Di tubuh itu, Tuhan menyenggolkan perutnya yang masih gatal. Getah yang turun dari hujan di bawah pohon pinus yang bergulung-gulung, tiba-tiba turun. Sambil menegang matanya, Tuhan berteriak, :jangan berkuda di sini!” awas lika liku luka di betis pahamu akan melebar!”

Hujan, dan rintik. Dibasuhnya keadaan yang menakutkan itu. Tuhan tak mau memekik. Wajah yang tertidur di sampingnya pasti terbangun. Mengusik ketenangan yang sudah lama tidak teratur. Debu, entah kuda siapa itu yang melaju. Pengelana yang datang jauh pasti tahu kemana jalan yang salah. Sepertinya di sini bukan jalan menuju tujuan dan jawaban.

”Aduhai! Turuti saja, dan kembalilah membelakangi hati yang sedang cemas ini.”

”Perkenalan wajah siapa lagi yang akan tidur di sampingku kali ini?”

”Tunggu.
Hai wajah!
Bergegaslah pulang ke pangkuan tanah dan air yang menjadikan bapak ibumu.
Seribu menara yang lebih panjang dari tubuhmu akan segera megejang.
Dan runtuh di jempol kakimu.
Tak ada lagi kuku yang sama besarnya dengan nyalimu.”

”Wajah siapakah yang kejam kali ini kepadaku?” Tuhan menjadi gelisah. Dilemparnya satupersatu batu terjal di punggung lereng yang memuncratkan larva kebingungan : tentang wajah itu. Yang masih tertidur di sampingnya. Dan Tuhan berkata tanpa mengenal maksud apa-apa, bersama kekhilafan diletupkannya wajah itu. Sampai gosong dan tiada


*) lirik lagu KU CINTA KAU yang dipopulerkan oleh Once

--sekayu 2010-10-06

Komentar

Postingan populer dari blog ini

Choices

There will always be the first time for everyone. The first time to hear, the first time to feel, the first time to move, the first time to breathe and cry, the first time to drink, the first time to eat, the first time to respond, the first time to play, the first time to play together and solve the very own problem, the first time to enter school, the first time to teach, the first time to talk and engage with numerous audience, the first to be and do anything. . .till it becomes one day. . .the thing that was hard and challenging, could become a piece of cake. It takes courage, it takes sweat and tears, it takes sleepless nights, it takes restless days, it takes commitment, it takes everything. Maybe it takes your happiness away either. It may seem scary and it may seem crazy. It requires self and stress management. I always have choices amongst these options. I commence to reflect. Back then, I love to  compare people, wether it would be worth it or not at all. I compare A to B...

The Most Precious Thing

To my fiancé, thank you for being a strong man even when hard times still hit that hard. Your 'cegil' is so proud of you. Dear Dadda K, to be with you has taken me to love myself more. Thank you for being gentle and listening to me and us. I have never felt less as a woman because I finally found my real power. Through the peaks and valleys, through the lengthy journey, I do believe the right train will never pass us by. In this horse year, let's be more kind to each other. Let kindness be the beginning of our story. Dear Daddy K, there were moments I might be afraid of losing us. The worries somehow spiraling. At the end I have to decide and take an action of not letting the hassle consuming me more. The peace, positivity, and tenderness are greater. This morning I looked at myself through the mirror. I asked, "who is this girl I see?" It instantly brought me back to you. I am loved, and your actions are the living proof. It's not only a love letter. I wrote ...

The Awakening of New Energy

This one week, my mind buzzed. I know I had a lot to express. I always feel the urge to talk to people and barely know when to stop. I love creating world with words. Words are playground to me. Sometime I could slide, hop, roll forward, slither, or simply sit and watching people passing by. It's not a bout fun, but it's the awareness of creating more and more. I will try to invest 1 hour each day to write, to think, to get lost, to be found, to express, and write again. Over and over. I hope there will be more people connect and read me. Insya Allah 🤍