Langsung ke konten utama

Betulkah demikian?

Belakangan saya sedang banyak menangis, berkat akumulasi dari banyak hal. Menangis ini tidak dapat saya terjemahkan dalam kategori sedih atau bahagia. Saya menangis karena saya manusia. Manusia adalah paket komplit dari kerumitan dalam berpikir kritis, menalar, berencana, berprasangka, berperasaan, dll. Saya pikir hal-hal yang menjadi elemen kerumitan adalah valid, minimal lewat kacamata pribadi.


Bicara soal menangis, baru saja saya menceritakan apa saja yang terjadi dalam setahun terakhir dalam hidup saya pada seorang sahabat yang sangat baik. Responnya yang bijak, cukup menenangkan saya. Katanya, "Bila ingin menangis, menangis saja. Manusia secara biologis dibekali kelenjar air mata, maka gunakan dengan baik. Menangislah bila itu yang kamu butuhkan." 


Kami berteman selama sepuluh tahun, sejak kami sama-sama di bangku kuliah. Dalam sepuluh tahun ini, banyak sekali yang kami alami. Hidup kami, tidak mudah, terutama menyangkut mental dan emosional. Masing-masing dari kami tak jarang mempertanyakan seberapa penting diri kami di alam semesta yang Mahaluas. Bukankah sangat egois bila kami hanya berpikir dunia harus berjalan sesuai keinginan? Atau ada kemungkinan lain, apakah kami memang harus egois mengingat diri yang sangat kerdil?


Lalu bagaimana dengan stigma yang dilemparkan kepada kami? Mana yang harus kami pilih? Hidup dengan memenuhi ekspektasi orang lain untuk kehidupan banyak orang, atau tidak memusingkan harapan dan pandangan orang lain terhadap kami, sebab kamilah yang berkuasa atas diri kami meski dalam kehidupan sosial yang luas?


Menangis lagi? Tak apa! Saya tiba-tiba teringat ucapan singkat anak didik saya. "Menangis kan ga melanggar hukum. FBI ga akan nangkepin Ms Muti." Betul juga sih!


Ona, merci! Que l'universe nous bénisse!

Komentar

Postingan populer dari blog ini

Choices

There will always be the first time for everyone. The first time to hear, the first time to feel, the first time to move, the first time to breathe and cry, the first time to drink, the first time to eat, the first time to respond, the first time to play, the first time to play together and solve the very own problem, the first time to enter school, the first time to teach, the first time to talk and engage with numerous audience, the first to be and do anything. . .till it becomes one day. . .the thing that was hard and challenging, could become a piece of cake. It takes courage, it takes sweat and tears, it takes sleepless nights, it takes restless days, it takes commitment, it takes everything. Maybe it takes your happiness away either. It may seem scary and it may seem crazy. It requires self and stress management. I always have choices amongst these options. I commence to reflect. Back then, I love to  compare people, wether it would be worth it or not at all. I compare A to B...

The Most Precious Thing

To my fiancé, thank you for being a strong man even when hard times still hit that hard. Your 'cegil' is so proud of you. Dear Dadda K, to be with you has taken me to love myself more. Thank you for being gentle and listening to me and us. I have never felt less as a woman because I finally found my real power. Through the peaks and valleys, through the lengthy journey, I do believe the right train will never pass us by. In this horse year, let's be more kind to each other. Let kindness be the beginning of our story. Dear Daddy K, there were moments I might be afraid of losing us. The worries somehow spiraling. At the end I have to decide and take an action of not letting the hassle consuming me more. The peace, positivity, and tenderness are greater. This morning I looked at myself through the mirror. I asked, "who is this girl I see?" It instantly brought me back to you. I am loved, and your actions are the living proof. It's not only a love letter. I wrote ...

The Awakening of New Energy

This one week, my mind buzzed. I know I had a lot to express. I always feel the urge to talk to people and barely know when to stop. I love creating world with words. Words are playground to me. Sometime I could slide, hop, roll forward, slither, or simply sit and watching people passing by. It's not a bout fun, but it's the awareness of creating more and more. I will try to invest 1 hour each day to write, to think, to get lost, to be found, to express, and write again. Over and over. I hope there will be more people connect and read me. Insya Allah 🤍