Langsung ke konten utama

Perubahan Yang Tidak Mudah

Selama hampir dua bulan, saya sebisa mungkin rutin untuk jalan kaki setidaknya selama 20 menit. Perjalanan dimulai pukul 5.50 pagi sampai 6.10 atau 6.20 sebab sepuluh menit berikutnya saya habiskan untuk mencari sarapan. Tidak mudah bagi saya untuk banyak beraktivitas terutama karena lutut kiri saya masih cedera, dan saya setiap hari bergantung pada pain killer. 

Mungkin saya mulai merasakan perubahan lebih baik sejak kembali disiplin bergerak. Tubuh saya lebih kuat ketimbang sebelum rutin jalan pagi, minimal saya tidak lekas lelah mendampingi anak-anak selama di kelas. 

Sekarang saya mau mulai olahraga lain yang lebih ringan, minimal untuk menguatkan otot perut, paha, dan lengan. Maklum semenjak pandemi 2 tahun ini, saya jarang sekali berolahraga. Saya juga jadi latah makan makanan yang banyak mengandung gula. Kacau pokoknya. 

Terkadang ketika melihat ke arah kaca, saya benci dengan apa yang saya lihat. Banyak sekali lipatan-lipatan yang tidak diinginkan, namun ntah berapa lama, saya pura-pura tidak melihatnya sebab saya tidak menyukai perubahan secara fisik. 

Bertambah berat badan, bagi saya tidaklah indah. Dan bukan hal yang mudah bagi saya untuk berdamai dengan diri sendiri, bahkan terkadang saya juga bersikap sangat keras pada diri, hingga tidak sadar saat terlalu lelah dan asupan untuk tubuh berkurang, saya jatuh sakit. 

Saha tidak peduli berapa lama yang dibutuhkan tubuh saya untuk kembali sehat dan kuat. Yang saya pedulikan adalah bahwa saya melakukan ini karena saya mencintai diri dan saya masih ingin terus berkembang. 

Komentar

Postingan populer dari blog ini

Choices

There will always be the first time for everyone. The first time to hear, the first time to feel, the first time to move, the first time to breathe and cry, the first time to drink, the first time to eat, the first time to respond, the first time to play, the first time to play together and solve the very own problem, the first time to enter school, the first time to teach, the first time to talk and engage with numerous audience, the first to be and do anything. . .till it becomes one day. . .the thing that was hard and challenging, could become a piece of cake. It takes courage, it takes sweat and tears, it takes sleepless nights, it takes restless days, it takes commitment, it takes everything. Maybe it takes your happiness away either. It may seem scary and it may seem crazy. It requires self and stress management. I always have choices amongst these options. I commence to reflect. Back then, I love to  compare people, wether it would be worth it or not at all. I compare A to B...

The Most Precious Thing

To my fiancé, thank you for being a strong man even when hard times still hit that hard. Your 'cegil' is so proud of you. Dear Dadda K, to be with you has taken me to love myself more. Thank you for being gentle and listening to me and us. I have never felt less as a woman because I finally found my real power. Through the peaks and valleys, through the lengthy journey, I do believe the right train will never pass us by. In this horse year, let's be more kind to each other. Let kindness be the beginning of our story. Dear Daddy K, there were moments I might be afraid of losing us. The worries somehow spiraling. At the end I have to decide and take an action of not letting the hassle consuming me more. The peace, positivity, and tenderness are greater. This morning I looked at myself through the mirror. I asked, "who is this girl I see?" It instantly brought me back to you. I am loved, and your actions are the living proof. It's not only a love letter. I wrote ...

The Awakening of New Energy

This one week, my mind buzzed. I know I had a lot to express. I always feel the urge to talk to people and barely know when to stop. I love creating world with words. Words are playground to me. Sometime I could slide, hop, roll forward, slither, or simply sit and watching people passing by. It's not a bout fun, but it's the awareness of creating more and more. I will try to invest 1 hour each day to write, to think, to get lost, to be found, to express, and write again. Over and over. I hope there will be more people connect and read me. Insya Allah 🤍