Langsung ke konten utama

Pembelajar

Aku seorang siswa, sedang belajar mengenal diri. Momentum untuk berkaca, selalu muncul di hadapanku saat aku merapatkan pandangan pada sebuaj kaca tebal. Permukaannya mengilap dan bening. Kedua bola mataku sedikitpun tidak lari melirik hal-hal di luar materi belajar.


Seekor ikan yang besar dan licin, berenang mengitari gelembung udara yang terperangkap di kedalaman air yang asin. Siripnya menerjang arus seperti kaki yang lincah berlarian di jalan beraspal. 


Terkadang ikan itu berenang melambat, namun tiba-tiba juga bisa berenang kelewat cepat. Gerakannya serupa suara, bergetar. Ikan itu, melayang-layang. Siripnya lebar, tipis, juga lentur, mirip dengan selendang satin yang tenggelam menuju dasar air yang dalam.


Selendang itu, barangkali ketakutan yang gagal kusuarakan. Ikan yang berenang-renang itu seolah bicara padaku, membaca pikiranku yang tak jinak pada apa pun. Maka terkenanglah masa kanak dan drama permainan sengit ketika berkejar-kejaran di teras rumah nenenda yang terlihat luas dari kacamata seorang bocah. 


Aku, anak yang gelisah di meja makan pun meja belajar. Aku kerap meraih tangan nenenda. Tekstur kulitnya keriput. Urat-urat di tangannya membikin lintasan terjal yang sulit disusuri oleh siapa pun kecuali dirinya sendiri. Aku sengaja meminta nenenda datang menjemputku di sekolah lalu pulang menggandeng erat tanganku. Tangannya hangat, dan aku merasa aman. Nenenda sering menanyakan maukah mampir ke penjual kue basah. Lalu akan menjawab sekenanya sambil bilang, "Itu perkara gampang. Yang penting ada 'fish cake' aku akan makan sambil melihat-lihat kenangan yang hidup dan menyenangkan tersimpan rapih di lekukan saraf pengingat yang lunak.



Komentar

Postingan populer dari blog ini

Choices

There will always be the first time for everyone. The first time to hear, the first time to feel, the first time to move, the first time to breathe and cry, the first time to drink, the first time to eat, the first time to respond, the first time to play, the first time to play together and solve the very own problem, the first time to enter school, the first time to teach, the first time to talk and engage with numerous audience, the first to be and do anything. . .till it becomes one day. . .the thing that was hard and challenging, could become a piece of cake. It takes courage, it takes sweat and tears, it takes sleepless nights, it takes restless days, it takes commitment, it takes everything. Maybe it takes your happiness away either. It may seem scary and it may seem crazy. It requires self and stress management. I always have choices amongst these options. I commence to reflect. Back then, I love to  compare people, wether it would be worth it or not at all. I compare A to B...

The Most Precious Thing

To my fiancé, thank you for being a strong man even when hard times still hit that hard. Your 'cegil' is so proud of you. Dear Dadda K, to be with you has taken me to love myself more. Thank you for being gentle and listening to me and us. I have never felt less as a woman because I finally found my real power. Through the peaks and valleys, through the lengthy journey, I do believe the right train will never pass us by. In this horse year, let's be more kind to each other. Let kindness be the beginning of our story. Dear Daddy K, there were moments I might be afraid of losing us. The worries somehow spiraling. At the end I have to decide and take an action of not letting the hassle consuming me more. The peace, positivity, and tenderness are greater. This morning I looked at myself through the mirror. I asked, "who is this girl I see?" It instantly brought me back to you. I am loved, and your actions are the living proof. It's not only a love letter. I wrote ...

The Awakening of New Energy

This one week, my mind buzzed. I know I had a lot to express. I always feel the urge to talk to people and barely know when to stop. I love creating world with words. Words are playground to me. Sometime I could slide, hop, roll forward, slither, or simply sit and watching people passing by. It's not a bout fun, but it's the awareness of creating more and more. I will try to invest 1 hour each day to write, to think, to get lost, to be found, to express, and write again. Over and over. I hope there will be more people connect and read me. Insya Allah 🤍